Speakers

Speakers will be drawn from Road & Rail Transport Authorities, Regional & Economic Transport Groupings, Multilateral Agencies & leading industry players representing the various sectors in the transport value chain.




Distinguished Speakers Include:

•      Hon. Dr Harrison Mwakyembe, Minister, Ministry of Transport, Tanzania
•      Bakire-Nzoyisaba Vincent, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Transports, Publics Works and Equipment, Burundi
•      Saston Muzenda, Acting Director - Policy, Planning & Coordination, Ministry of Transport, Communications and Infrastructure Development, Zimbabwe
•      Pierrot Kasonga, Director of Regional Planning & Transport Economist, Ministry of Planning, DRC
•      Charles Opio Owalu, Assistant Commissioner, Policy and Planning , Ministry of Works and Transport, Uganda
•      Sion Haworth, Policy Adviser, Ministry of Works and Transport, Uganda
•      Howard Rosen, Chairman, Rail Working Group
•      Representative, Tanzania Zambia Railway Authority (TAZARA), Tanzania (confirming)
•      Robert Voskuilen, Manager of FMO's Infra Development Fund, FMO - Netherlands Development Finance Company
•      Gemma Verhoeven, Investment Officer @ FMO for African infrastructure transactions, FMO - Netherlands Development Finance Company
•      Arvind Khare, Board Member, Indian Railways, Previous CEO, Sena Railway Line, Mozambique
•      Kameel Virjee, Regional Director, East Africa, African Infrastructure Investment Managers
•      Boaz Makomere, National Chairman, Kenya International Freight and Warehousing Association, Board Member, Federation of East African Freight Forwarders Associations
•      George G. Wolf Jr., Infrastructure Director, TradeMark East Africa
•      Mari Pennanen, Business Development Director, DSM Corridor Group
•      Audun Mikalsen, Managing Director & Founder, Afromarine Ltd
•      Yehualaeshet Jemere, Chief Officer, Construction and Project Execution Department, Ethiopian Railways Corporation
•      James Holley, Rail Divisional Chief Executive, Grindrod Freight Services
•      Eugene Madejski, Deputy Director Logistics, Namibian University of Science & Technology
•      Klaus Findt, Partner, Global Infrastructure - Africa, KPMG Services
•      Yetimgeta Asrat, Regional Roads Support Team Leader, Ethiopian Roads Authority
•      Fernando Jose Mausse, Director, Railway, Mozambique Ports & Railways
•      Stefan Herr, Head of Legal and Commercial Services, Vossloh Locomotives GmbH, Germany


Plus invited representatives from:
Uganda National Road Authority / Japan
International Cooperation Agency / Transit
Transport Coordination Authority / African
Development Bank / Kenya Revenue Authority /
East Africa Community / Tanzania National Roads
Agency / Central East African Railways / Zambia
National Road Fund Agency